Today No Bounds announces the final additions to it’s 2021 line up, including stellar live sets, commissions, installations, workshops, screenings, lectures and more..

Held in the heart of Sheffield UK this October 15-16-17, the adventurous and boundary pushing festival is spread across an Industrial museum at Kelham Island and the city's notorious culture hub and warehouse club, Hope Works, with regular forays into other unique venues.

Additions to the already impressive musical program include LIVE performances from Lorenzo Senni, Space Afrika, RP Boo, The Black Dog, Grove, Alpaca Sessions x (Algo|afro)Futures and an A/V/Dance show from Rian Treanor x Leila Ziu.

We also announce a very special lead commission from Mark Fell “Interchange” featuring the Maltby Miners’ Welfare Band (est. 1911). In keeping with Fell’s recent works, this piece evolves over a palindromic time structure, with overlapping and intersecting patterns drawn from the region’s many bus routes - developed with the help of Fell’s long-term collaborator, Italian composer Sandro Mussida. The players will be distributed around the bus station and for a duration of 3-hours guests are welcome explore the space.

Another commission includes a live show from Mark Fell & Rian Treanor who will perform on their self-developed online multiplayer drum machine, Intersymmetric Sequencer 1. After launching in September with performances on the sequencer from Beatrice Dillon, Errorsmith, Ewa Justka and Nyege Nyege affiliates we bring a live performance to the festival where anyone can join in and interact on the sequencer.

No Bounds will also host a DJ set from MWM (aka Sam and Tom Mitchell, son and brother of the late WARP Records founder Rob Mitchell) which explores the terrain which inspired the foundation of the formative and legendary label.

The line up already hosts a slew of live and immersive 3D performances from dance music's protagonists including Anz, Aurora Halal, Batu, Ben UFO, Helena Hauff, India Jordan, Juliana Huxtable, Kode9, Object Blue, Rian Treanor, SHERELLE and more. Live performances from 96 Back, Andy Stott, AYA, Loraine James, VTSS plus Nkisi, Gabber Modus Operandi & Nyege Nyege Showcase in 3D. Please see full line up below.

Other activities include Female/Non-Binary DJ Workshops, Drone Yoga, film screenings, and more.. 

To check out the schedule by day visit www.noboundsfestival.co.uk

New additions to the line up:

Acre

Algorave

Alpaca Sessions x (Algo|afro)Futures

Apricot Ballroom

Debbie Chia

Denham Audio

Grove (Live)

Joe Beedles (AV)

Lorenzo Senni (Live)

Maltby Miners Welfare Band

MWM

Otis Mensah (Live)

Ralph Dartford

Rian Treanor + Leila Ziu (Live AV)

Rite Trax

Rebecca Salvadori

RP Boo (Live)

Sandro Mussida

Steel Selektions

The Black Dog (Live)

The Machinery

YT Records

Warp Records Djs

Previously announced:

Actual Grammar

Alex McLean

Anz

Aurora Halal 

AYA (Live)

Batu

Ben UFO

Diessa

Displace

Gabber Modus Operandi (3D)

Gracie T

Helena Hauff

Hyperdub Showcase

Ifeoluwa

India Jordan

Jossy Mitsu

Joy Orbison

Juliana Huxtable

Kode 9

Konx-Om-Pax (Av)

Loraine James (Live)

Lo Shea

Mark Fell

Midland

Minsky Rock (Live)

Nkisi (Live)

Nyege Nyege Showcase (3D)

Pattern + Push (Live)

Phatworld (3D Live)

Porter Brook

SHERELLE

Skee Mask

Tekkers

Tim Reaper

The Beatriarchy

VTSS (Live)

Winston Hazel & Pipes

Wub Club

Yes No Wave Music

Related

0 Comments

Comments

Comments are disabled for this post.